Education

University of Colorado, BFA

Tyler School of Art, Rome Italy

Greenwich Art Society

Silvermine School of Art

Rowayton Art Center

Connecticut Pastel Society Member

Silvermine Guild of Artists Member


Awards and Selected Group Exhibitions

Seven -time Tommy Award Winner of Home Textile Industry

IFDA Circle of Excellence Award Nominee

Winner of Hometex Award

Winner of Cotton Inc. Design Excellence Award

2020

Art Annex CT Solo Art Show, Rowayton, CT

Rowayton Art Center Fall Juried Show, JUROR: Kristen Petersen Edwards

Rowayton Art Center Marine & Coastal Show, JUROR: Brechin Morgan


2019

Rowayton Arts Center Fall Juried Show, JUROR: Katrina Lan Franco, Rowayton, CT

Renaissance in Pastel 26th Annual national Show, Connecticut Pastel Society of America, Norwich, CT The Maryland Pastel Society Award

Faber Birren National Color Show, JUROR: Dr. Meredith A. Brown, Senior Curatorial Assoc. Dept. Modern and Contemporary Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Stamford, CT

Carriage Barn Juried Fall Member Show, Carriage barn, New Canaan, CT

Silvermine Guild Memebers Summer Salon Show, New Canaan, CT

Rowayton Art Center Marine & Coastal Juried Art Show JUROR: Jon De MartinHonorable Mention

Rowayton Art Center At the Table Juried Art Show Honorable Mention

Bendheim Gallery Annual Exhibit, Greenwich Art Society 102ndAnnual Juried Exhibition, JUROR: Megan Fontanella, Curator Guggenheim Museum, NYC, Greenwich, CT

Rowayton Art Center Spring Juried Members Show, Rowayton, CT

Connecticut Pastel Society Members Show, SOCCA, Southern Community of Cultural Arts, Southington, CT Honorable Mention

2018

Flinn Gallery, Parallel Visions, greenwich Art Society, JUROR: Jenny Harris, Museum of Modern Art, NYC, Greenwich, CT A.I. Freidman Award

The Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich Art Society 101thAnnual Juried Exhibiton, JUDGE: Randall R. Griffey, Curator Contemporary Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Faber Birren 38th Annual National Color Award Show, JUDGE: Administrator at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC, Stamford, CT Winning Prize

Carriage Barn Juried Member Show, Carriage Barb, New Canaan, CT

Renaissance in Pastel 25thAnnual National Show, Connecticut Pastel Society of America, Stamford, CT

2017

Bendheim Gallery Annual Exhibit, Greenwich Art Society 100th Annual Juried Exhibition, JUDGE: Kelly Baum, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC, Greenwich, CT

Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Art Society Flinn Show, JUDGE: Tamar Magalit, Museum of Modern Art, NYC, Greenwich, CT Winning Prize

Faber Birren national Color Show, JUROR: Devon Zimmerman, Assistant at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC, Stamford, CT

2016

Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Art Society Flinn Show, JUDGE: Margaret Kross, Assistant Curator Whitney Museum


Workshops for Professional Development

Jen Evenhaus, 2019 Saco Beach, ME.

Vickie Marsango 2019 Westerly MA. 

Vickie Marsango 2019 Rowayton Art Center, Rowayton, CT

Marcia Holmes 2019 Pastel Society of America, NYC, NY

Karen Israel 2018, Manchester Art Association, CT 

Karen Israel 2018, Montclair, NJ

Lynn Asselta 2018, Whethersfield, CT

Deborah Stewart 2017, New Jersey